Members who have Fallen Asleep Members who have Fallen Asleep

Back

Fr. George X. Gallas

Born: January 28, 1924
Died: May 15, 2011

Reverend Father George X. Gallas was born in Reading, Pennsylvania on January 28, 1924. His father, Xenophon, was a native of Mytilene, Greece. His mother, Athanasia, was a native of Smyrna, Turkey in Asia Minor. He is the brother of James, and the late Steve and Louis Gallas.

Father George is married to the former Mersene Andris of New Haven, Connecticut. Father George and Presbytera Mersene were married on February 4,1951. They are the parents of Stratton, Athanasia, and Despi. They are the Grandparents of Jennifer Chamberlin.

On June 6,1944, Fr. George took part in the invasion of Normandy at Juno and Omaha Beaches on D-Day. He was a member of the amphibious forces, U. S. Navy, serving from 1942-1945.

Fr. George graduated valedictorian from Holy Cross Seminary in Brookline, Massachusetts in 1951. Fr. George was ordained Deacon on February 18,1951 at the Annunciation Church, Providence, Rhode Island. He was ordained Priest on February 25, 1951 at the St. George Cathedral, Manchester, New Hampshire. Fr. George did post­graduate work in pastoral psychiatry at Albany Medical Center.

Appointments

  • Protopresbyter upon 25 years of service in 1976.
  • Archdiocesan Vicar of the 6th Diocese of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania by His Eminence Archbishop lakovos, prior to the naming of a new Bishop in 1978.
  • Chancellor of the Diocese of Boston, August 1, 1978 to August 31, 1982.
  • Chancellor to His Grace, Bishop Kallistos of Zelon, 2nd• Archdiocesan District, Astoria, New York from November 1982 to June 1985.

Ministry Achievements

  • Fr. George and Archbishop lakovos are the only 2 people to receive the Boy Scouts of Greece Award. This is the highest award given by the Boy Scout movement.
  • Fr. George and Presbytera Mersene were hosted by the late King Paul and Queen Frederica at Tatoy Palace, in Athens, Greece. They presented King Paul with the Alpha Omega Award. Fr. George was chairman of the Boy Scout Committee which created the Alpha Omega Religious Award.
  • Fr. George was appointed by Archbishop lakovos as Chaplain for all Orthodox Scouts worldwide.
  • Chairman of the Eastern Orthodox Committee on Scouting for 11 years from 1952­-1963.
  • In 1963, Archbishop lakovos appointed Fr. George Chaplain of all Eastern Orthodox Scouts worldwide at the World Jamboree in Marathon, Greece.
  • Eastern Orthodox Chaplain, Albany Medical Center, 1955-1966.
  • Eastern Orthodox Chaplain, Veteran's Hospital, Albany, New York 1955-1966.
  • Dean, Saint Nicholas Cathedral, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania 1974-1978. Construction and completion of million dollar community center, gymnasium and parochial school.
  • Chairman 6th Diocese Youth Commission, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.
  • President, Tri-State 6th Diocese Youth Commission, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.
  • Chaplain for the Variety Children's Charity, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.
  • President of the Pan Orthodox Clergy in New Jersey.

Pastorates

  • June 1951 - Our Lady of the life-Giving Fountain Church, Martin's Ferry, Ohio.
  • September 1952-August 1955 - St. George Church, New Brunswick, New Jersey. *September 1955-April1966- St. Sophia Church, Albany, New York.
  • May 1966-March 1974 - Annunciation Church, North Miami, Florida.
  • March 1974-June 1978 - Dean of St. Nicholas Cathedral, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.
  • August 1978-August 1979 - St. Luke Church, East Longmeadow, Massachusetts.
  • August 1979-August 1982- Chancellor of the Diocese of Boston, Massachusetts.
  • November 1982- June 1985- Chancellor of the 2nd• Archdiocesan District to His Grace Bishop Kallistos of Zelon, Astoria, New York. Also assigned to Parish of Saint Demetrios Church on weekends, Bristol, Connecticut. Instrumental in building of new church.
  • October 1985-June 1999  St. Athanasios Church, Paramus, New Jersey. Instrumental in the construction and building of church.
  • September 1999-September 2007 - Pastor Emeritus - Saint Sophia Church, Albany, New York.